Foreign Agents Registration Act
[…] HR 8174 (Golden) – Would amend FARA to prohibit anyone who once served as a Member of Congress, senior political appointee, or a U.S. general from engaging in registrable activity.

HR 8176 (Golden) – Would amend FARA to prohibit anyone who once served as a Member of Congress, senior political appointee, or a U.S. general from engaging in registrable activity. It would also require nonprofits to report to the IRS and make public contributions of over $50,000 from a foreign government or political party.

3443 (Rubio) Would amend FARA’s Sec. 613(e) exemption to read “Any person engaging or agreeing to engage only in activities in furtherance of bona fide religious, scholastic, academic, or scientific pursuits or of the fine arts, but only if the activities do not promote the political agenda of a government of a foreign country” (with the underlined provision being added through amendment). It is not clear how “promote” or “political agenda” would be defined.