FARA Advisory Opinions Impacting Nonprofits
[…] The consulting firm plans to engage with members of Congress to increase their awareness of the agency’s work and to increase U.S. government funding of the agency. The international humanitarian agency is a foreign principal under the Act and the consulting firm would be acting as their agent to influence U.S. government policy. The consulting firm though is exempt from registering because its activities fall under Section 613(d)(2) of “[a]ny person engaging or agreeing to engage only . . . in other activities not serving predominantly a foreign interest.” The advisory opinion finds that “Because [consulting firm]’s activities on behalf of the [international humanitarian agency] are neither directed by a foreign government or foreign political party nor intended to promote the interests of either” they fall under the exemption.