FARA Advisory Opinions Impacting Nonprofits
[…] The U.S. nonprofit would enter into a contract with the foreign association to provide funding for cultural center projects. The advisory opinion finds that the requirements in the contract, including that historical topics are linked to current issues, constitutes “political activities” under FARA. As such, while the U.S. nonprofit claims its activities are subject to the Section 613(e) exemption for activities “in furtherance of the bona fide religious, scholastic, academic, or scientific pursuits or of the fine arts”, the advisory opinion finds they do not qualify because they are “political activities”.