An Introduction to the Law and Regulation of Non-Profit Organizations in the United States
[…] RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TRUSTS, §§ 169, 175–80 (1957); FREMONT-SMITH, supra note 8, at 142. 67 FREMONT-SMITH, supra note 8, at 143. 68 Id. 69 Id. at 146. 70 Id. at 116. 71 Id. 72 Id. at 116 n.1. 73 UNIF. UNINC. NONPROFIT ASS’N ACT, §1, 6A U.L.A. 657 (2003). 74 Id. at 656. 75 Id.

25 members.76 “Persons” is defined in this act as “any individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, or any other legal or commercial entity.”77 3. Electing Directors In a for-profit corporation, the shareholders elect the directors. Because charities do not have shareholders, different mechanisms have been developed for the election of directors.