The Shifting Landscape for American Not-for-Profit Organizations
[…] Eldridge, 424 U.S. at 333). See also Global Relief Found. v. O’Neill, 315 F.3d 748, 754.

20 OFAC need only provide an opportunity to present responsive evidence in writing. See Nat’l Council, 251 F.3d at 209; Holy Land Found., 333 F.3d at 164 (the Secretary of Treasury complied with the hearing requirement of due process by providing the HLF with an opportunity for written response). While a designated entity may challenge its designation by seeking administrative reconsideration of its designation, 31 C.F.R. § 501.807, the entity carries the burden of establishing that an “insufficient basis exists for the designation” or otherwise proposing “remedial steps on the person’s part . . . which the person believes would negate the basis for designation.” 31 C.F.R. § 501.807(a). The petitioner may submit “arguments or evidence” to satisfy its burden of proof. Id. However, the entity is only entitled to a review conducted solely on the basis of written submissions, without an opportunity to present witnesses or cross-examine USG witnesses.