The Shifting Landscape for American Not-for-Profit Organizations
[…] The President did so on September 23, 2001. See Exec. Order No. 13,224, 66 Fed. Reg. at 49079. Second, the President must designate the targeted entity as an SDGT. 50 U.S.C. § 1702(a)(1). Although section 1702(a)(1) of the IEEPA vests its authority in the President, 3 U.S.C. § 301 enables the President to delegate to “the head of any department or agency in the executive branch, or any official thereof . . . any function which is vested in the President by law,” including his section-1702(a) authorities. In 2001, President George W. Bush entrusted his IEEPA authority to the Treasury. See Exec. Order No. 13,224, § 7, 66 Fed.