Private Philanthropy
[…] UCC agreed to refrain from selling or leasing the list, while W&H ‘s use was subject to no restrictions. W&H fronted fundraising expenses until the campaign yielded sufficient proceeds to allow UCC to reimburse W&H. W&H conducted a mail solicitation that included educational materials about cancer prevention as well as a request for donations and a sweepstakes entry form. The campaign yielded $28.8 million in net proceeds, of which $26.5 million, over 90%, was paid to W&H as fundraising expenses.

The IRS claimed that UCC did not qualify for the section 501(c)(3) exemption from federal income tax. Section 501(c)(3) exempts from taxation organizations that are “organized and operated exclusively for [charitable] purposes . . .” where “no part of the net earnings of the charity may inure [ ] to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual.” 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3). The purpose of the restriction of private inurement is intended to prevent “siphoning of charitable receipts to insiders of the charity.” United Cancer Council.